Founder Of "Little Virtuosos", Artistic Director - Choreographer
Gia Davitashvili has been serving for a Georgian Choreography for 50 years; he took his place in Georgian dance art from childhood and thoroughly learnt history of world dances.
After the graduation of choreographic studio, he became a leading soloist of Georgian academic ensemble “Rustavi” in 1975-1987 years, in 1987-1996 years he continued his career in Georgian national ballet studio “Sukhishvilebi” and visited many prestigious theatres in 67 countries. Gia Davitashvili founded children’s studio “Little Virtuosos” in 1990 year. Nowadays there are 320 children in the studio. First time ensemble was presented to Georgian spectators with 2 hours show “Little Virtuosos from Georgia” in 1993. During 22 years “Little Virtuosos” visited 31 countries and successfully presented 1050 solo concerts in world’s popular theatres.
He has a huge contribution to the promotion of Georgian choreography. With a big honor he was named as a “Envoy of Georgian Culture” by Tbilisi city hall.
Gia Davitashvili was awarded with "Medal of Honor" by president of Georgia.